I'

This website is owned by and content is published by Scoot Boot Pty Ltd (Scoot Boot). You must not access, browse or use this website unless you agree to be bound by our terms and conditions. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us via our website located at www.scootboot.com

Introduction

This Privacy Policy outlines Hay Bar ("we", "our" or "the Company") practices with respect to information collected from users who access our website at www.haybar.co.uk ("Site"), or otherwise share personal information with us (collectively: "Users"). 

 

Grounds for data collection 

Processing of your personal information (meaning, any information which may potentially allow your identification with reasonable means; hereinafter "Personal Information") is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations towards you and providing you with our services, to protect our legitimate interests and for compliance with legal and financial regulatory obligations to which we are subject.

 

When you use the Site, you consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and other uses of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

What information we collect?

We collect two types of data and information from Users. 

 

The first type of information is un-identified and non-identifiable information pertaining to a User(s), which may be made available or gathered via your use of the Site (“Non-personal Information”). We are not aware of the identity of a User from which the Non-personal Information was collected. Non-personal Information which is being collected may include your aggregated usage information and technical information transmitted by your device, including certain software and hardware information (e.g. the type of browser and operating system your device uses, language preference, access time, etc.) in order to enhance the functionality of our Site. We may also collect information on your activity on the Site (e.g. pages viewed, online browsing, clicks, actions, etc.).

 

The second type of information Personal Information which is individually identifiable information, namely information that identifies an individual or may with reasonable effort identify an individual. Such information includes:

  • Device Information: We collect Personal Information from your device. Such information includes geolocation data, IP address, unique identifiers (e.g. MAC address and UUID) and other information which relates to your activity through the Site.

How do we receive information about you?

We receive your Personal Information from various sources:

  • When you voluntarily provide us your personal details in order to register on our Site;

  • When you use or access our Site in connection with your use of our services;

What information we collect?

We do not rent, sell, or share Users’ information with third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

In addition to the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy, we may share Personal Information with our trusted third party providers, who may be located in different jurisdictions across the world, for any of the following purposes: 

  • Hosting and operating our Site;

We may also disclose information if we have good faith to believe that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our policies (including our Agreement), including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) investigate, detect, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities or other wrongdoing, suspected fraud or security issues; (iv) to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; (v) prevent harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users, yourself or any third party; or (vi) for the purpose of collaborating with law enforcement agencies and/or in case we find it necessary in order to enforce intellectual property or other legal rights.

What type of information do you collect?

Clarify the type of personal information you collect from your site visitors, such as email, name, IP addresses, billing details, social security number, etc. Collected information may be provided by the visitors and users of your website or collected automatically through monitory tools.

Sample:
We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

Your privacy is very important to us. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared. We appreciate your trust in us that we will do so carefully and sensibly. Please read the following and contact us at privacy@scootboots.com if you have any questions.

What is privacy?

Scoot Boot is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The Privacy Act is an Australian law that regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information and access to and correction of that information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and protect the privacy of the personal information that you have provided to us via our website or from other sources. It has been developed and implemented in accordance with the Privacy Act and with regard to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please see below for additional information if you are in the European Union

What is a privacy policy?

A privacy policy is a statement that discloses some or all of the ways a website collects, uses, discloses, and manages the data of its visitors and customers. It fulfills a legal requirement to protect a visitor or client's privacy.

Countries have their own laws with different requirements per jurisdiction regarding the use of privacy policies. Make sure you are following the legislation relevant to your activities and location. 

Important:

The explanations and information provided herein are only general explanations, information and samples. You should not rely on this article as legal advice or as recommendations regarding what you should actually do. We recommend that you seek legal advice to help you understand and to assist you in the creation of your privacy policy. 

How we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information from you when you use our website or deal with us by telephone, letter or email. We will also collect personal information from you if you participate in any offers, promotions or other marketing activities. Normally the type of personal information collected will include your name, address, telephone number, email address and product preferences. In addition we also collect first and third party cookies from your computer which gives us information about how you use the website and enables us to customise your website experience. We may also collect personal information provided to us lawfully by third parties including social media platforms such as Instagram, Facebook and Google.

How do you collect information?

In this section you should explain your processes in collecting your site visitors' personal information. For example, when your client sends you a message through a contact form, when they purchase a product in your store, or when they subscribe to your newsletter.

Sample:
When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why we collect your personal information

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to:

  • provide you with the best service experience possible on our website

  • maintain the functionality of our website

  • provide you with information about your transactions

  • provide you with information about our services and products

  • allow you to create an account, sign in and use the functionality of our website

  • provide marketing materials, events, special offers, competitions and promotions to you by any medium including telephone and email

  • maintain our relationship with you

  • respond to your enquiries and any complaints

  • record statistical data for marketing analysis and research

  • any other purpose deemed reasonable and necessary by Scoot Boot

Some provision of personal information is optional. However if you limit the personal information you provide to us, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of our website.

Please note that we only collect information that is relevant and necessary to fulfil the purpose of allowing us to provide services to you. We will not use your personal information for any purpose incompatible with this.

Disclosure of your personal information

Why do you collect such personal information?

This section should explain why you collect your site visitors' personal information (PI). For example, you might collect email addresses for your marketing campaigns, or their addresses for shipping purposes. 

Sample:
We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do you store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

Your privacy policy must detail how you store and use your site visitors' personal information that you've collected. You should also inform your site visitors of the website if, when and how such information is shared with third-party services and/or with legal enforcement agencies, according to relevant local regulations.

Sample:
Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

In order to conduct our business and deliver services, we may share your personal information with selected and trusted service providers, such as legal and accounting services, data storage, payment processors and technical services in Australia and overseas.

Access and correction of your personal information

The  Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and rectify (modify or correct), the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at privacy@scootboots.com We will provide the requested information within 30 days and free of charge except if the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive, in which case we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administration fee or refuse your request.

You may also request us to delete your personal information. If so, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy your request except when unable to due to legal requirements. Deletion of any of your personal information however may prevent us from fulfilling or completing services to you. We are not responsible for deleting personal information previously provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy, however we will communicate any rectification or deletion of your personal information to third parties unless this proves impossible or involves unreasonable effort and time. Please note that deletion of your personal information is irreversible.

If you would like to access your personal information, or rectify or delete your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at privacy@scootboots.com

Please allow up to 30 days for your request to be processed.

Security of your personal information

We have processes in place to keep your personal information secure, including encryption of data and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. When you send personal information to us it is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

However even the best security measures are not foolproof and we cannot ensure or warrant the security or confidentiality of the personal information you send to or receive from us over the internet. We will therefore not be held responsible for events flowing from any unauthorised access to your personal information.  

If you create an account with us you should use a password that is sufficiently complex and keep that password confidential. If you think there has been an unauthorised use of your account, please contact us at privacy@scootboots.com

How long we keep your personal information for

We keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide services to you and to fulfill legal and accounting purposes. We have established time limits to review and erase the personal information we have collected.

How do you communicate with your site visitors?

If applicable, you should explain your means of communication (e.g. email, text message, etc.,) and for what purposes (e.g. marketing campaigns, promotions, updates, etc.). Explain exactly how you contact your site visitors by using personal information collected on your website and how they can opt out of receiving such messages.

Sample:
We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Cookies

We and our trusted partners use cookies and other technologies in our related services, including when you visit our Site or access our services. 

 

A "cookie" is a small piece of information that a website assign to your device while you are viewing a website. Cookies are very helpful and can be used for various different purposes. These purposes include allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, enable automatic activation of certain features, remembering your preferences and making the interaction between you and our Services quicker and easier. Cookies are also used to help ensure that the advertisements you see are relevant to you and your interests and to compile statistical data on your use of our Services. 

 

The Site uses the following types of cookies:

 

a. 'session cookies' which are stored only temporarily during a browsing session in order to allow normal use of the system and are deleted from your device when the browser is closed; 

 

b. 'persistent cookies' which are read only by the Site, saved on your computer for a fixed period and are not deleted when the browser is closed. Such cookies are used where we need to know who you are for repeat visits, for example to allow us to store your preferences for the next sign-in; 

 

c. 'third party cookies' which are set by other online services who run content on the page you are viewing, for example by third party analytics companies who monitor and analyze our web access.

 

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but Personal Information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. You may remove the cookies by following the instructions of your device preferences; however, if you choose to disable cookies, some features of our Site may not operate properly and your online experience may be limited.

 

We also use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about your use of the Site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users access the Site, what pages they visit when they do so, etc. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and services. Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit sites, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

How do you use cookies and other tracking tools?

If your website tracks personal information through the use of cookies, for example, you must make this clear to your site visitors. Be clear about what tracking tools (e.g. cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, etc.,) your website employs, what personal information they gather and why they are being used.

It's important to note that third-party services, such as Google Analytics or other applications offered through the Wix App Market, placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through Wix´s services, may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. As these are external services, such practices are not covered by the Wix Privacy Policy.

Click here to view which cookies are stored on your site visitors' computer. 

Questions or complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about how we have collected, used, stored, handled or disclosed your personal information please contact our privacy officer at privacy@scootboots.com

Please allow up to 30 days for your request to be processed.

Additional rights and information under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)  - for the European Union

The GDPR protects the fundamental rights of individuals within the European Union in relation to the processing of personal data. Personal data includes name, address, email address, social media account and digital identifiers such as an IP address or a cookie ID.

In addition to the rights outlined above you may also:

  • withdraw consent for us to use your personal information by contacting us at privacy@scootboots.com or by unsubscribing in the link at the footer of marketing emails

  • object to the use of your personal information by us in some circumstances and request that we restrict our use of your personal information

  • receive your personal data held by us, in a commonly used electronic format, or to have us transfer such personal data to another service provider of your choosing

  • lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal information with a data protection supervisory authority under the GDPR if you believe we have violated your privacy rights

 

 

User Rights

You may request to: 

  1. Receive confirmation as to whether or not personal information concerning you is being processed, and access your stored personal information, together with supplementary information. 

  2. Receive a copy of personal information you directly volunteer to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. 

  3. Request rectification of your personal information that is in our control.

  4. Request erasure of your personal information. 

  5. Object to the processing of personal information by us. 

  6. Request to restrict processing of your personal information by us.

  7. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

 

However, please note that these rights are not absolute, and may be subject to our own legitimate interests and regulatory requirements. 

 

If you wish to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, or receive more information, please contact us on info@haybar.co.uk

How can your site visitors withdraw their consent?

You must explain how your site visitors can withdraw their consent for collection of personal information, as well as how they can delete or change the collected information.

Sample:
If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at [your email] or send us mail to: [your physical mailing address].

Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide our services, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies. Retention periods will be determined taking into account the type of information that is collected and the purpose for which it is collected, bearing in mind the requirements applicable to the situation and the need to destroy outdated, unused information at the earliest reasonable time. Under applicable regulations, we will keep records containing client personal data, account opening documents, communications and anything else as required by applicable laws and regulations. 

 

We may rectify, replenish or remove incomplete or inaccurate information, at any time and at our own discretion.

Privacy policy updates

We recommend that you inform your users about your ability to change or update your site's privacy policy.

Sample:
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Questions and your contact information

Provide valid addresses/channels in order for your users or site visitors to be able to contact you. 

Sample:
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at [your email] or send us mail to: [your physical mailing address].

Please note that our service providers may use your personal information in connection with automated decision-making. An example is our payment gateway blocking a transaction that appears to be fraudulent.

Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe when we provide services to you.

We have ensured that all our third-party service providers have processes in place to revoke access to your personal data and delete it if requested by you, in compliance with the GDPR.

To oversee the processing of personal data we have appointed a Data Protection Officer. If you have any queries or concerns please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@scootboots.com

Third party collection of information

Our policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent you disclose your information to other parties or sites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each third party that you choose to disclose information to. 

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals whom we do not employ or manage, including any of the third parties which we may disclose information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. 

How do we safeguard your information?

We take great care in implementing and maintaining the security of the Site and your information. 

 

Although we take reasonable steps to safeguard information, we cannot be responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorised access or abuse our Site, and we make no warranty, express, implied or otherwise, that we will prevent such access.

 

Transfer of data outside the EEA 

Please note that some data recipients may be located outside the EEA. In such cases we will transfer your data only to such countries as approved by the European Commission as providing adequate level of data protection, or enter into legal agreements ensuring an adequate level of data protection.

 

Corporate transaction

We may share information in the event of a corporate transaction (e.g. sale of a substantial part of our business, merger, consolidation or asset sale). In the event of the above, the transferee or acquiring company will assume the rights and obligations as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Minors

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. The Site is not designed for or directed at children. Under no circumstances shall we allow use of our services by minors without prior consent or authorisation by a parent or legal guardian. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at info@haybar.co.uk

This policy was updated on 4 December 2020. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

Updates or amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to periodically amend or revise the Privacy Policy; material changes will be effective immediately upon the display of the revised Privacy policy. The last revision will be reflected in the "Last modified" section. Your continued use of the Platform, following the notification of such amendments on our website, constitutes your acknowledgment and consent of such amendments to the Privacy Policy and your agreement to be bound by the terms of such amendments.

 

How to contact us

If you have any general questions about the Site or the information we collect about you and how we use it, you can contact us at info@haybar.co.uk

 

Last Modified AUG 2018

© 2020 EQUINE BALANCE BANDS

  • Pinterest
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
EBB-Logo-Website.jpg